Gela Kvashilava and Irakli Izoria were the guests of the Road Safety rubric on the TV channel Ertsulovneba. They talked about the current state of the reform of periodic technical inspection, the challenges and ways to address them. It was emphasized that referrals to technical inspection centers have been reduced and drivers often use various manipulations to circumvent the law, which may be caused by weakened enforcement. The focus was on the problem of air pollution and emissions too- periodic technical inspection can play a key role in reducing it.
The guests presented the project Enhancing Civil Society Involvement in Mandatory Periodic Technical Inspection and Advocating European Standards, that has been implementing by the foundation “Partnership for Road Safety”. They talked about the project activities and the website, its specifics, which allows the citizens themselves to be involved in the process of monitoring the reform.