The Georgian Transport and Roads Association has checked operation of a so-called "Smart Cameras" and concluded that the cameras are almost switched off and not working. As Davit Meskhishvili told, they have already checked the functioning of the cameras for the second time.
"Currently, observations were made in the following municipalities: Kobuleti, Poti, Ozurgeti, Lanchkhuti, Borjomi, Akhalkalaki, Kareli, Kaspi, Kvareli, Akhaltsikhe, Samtredia, Mtskheta. Study methodology was following: A vehicle that had already exceeded the period of periodic technical inspections and had to be sanctioned according to Article 118 of the Code of Administrative Offenses passed the cameras. In no case did the cameras respond to the violation in any of the mentioned municipalities, thus confirming the information about the shutdown and/or malfunction of the video cameras.
The residents and drivers of that districts also confirm this. Most likely, the video cameras do not fully respond to other violations of traffic rules, but the association checked only one parameter - a vehicle that has not undergone a technical inspection. Non-compliance with the law also threatens tech inspection reform, resulting in a recent decline in customer referrals to inspection centers.