Service your car, and take care of the environment!
Technically malfunctioning vehicles worsen air pollution and endanger public health with the emission of toxic substances. The level of toxic emissions depends heavily on the engine’s technical condition. Therefore, we need to have more roadworthy engines to decrease harmful substances in the environment.
Program - Gantiadi. Topic - Periodic Technical Inspection, gaps and challenges
Gela Kvashilava and Irakli Izoria were the guests of the Road Safety rubric on the TV channel Ertsulovneba. They talked about the current state of the reform of periodic technical inspection, the challenges, and ways to address them. It was emphasized that referrals to technical inspection centers have been reduced and drivers often use various manipulations to circumvent the law, which may be caused by weakened enforcement. The focus was on the problem of air pollution and emissions too- periodic technical inspection can play a key role in reducing it.
Program - "Gantiadi". Topic - Possibility of safe movement for passengers
The director of the Partnership for Road Safety Foundation visited a program on the TV channel Ertsulovneba, which was related to the possibilities of safe movement, in particular, inter-city transportation. In this regard, the technical feasibility of intercity transport is one of the key issues along with other problems. This issue should be strictly regulated at the legislative level and relevantly enforced. This is especially important as inter-city transportation is linked to the lives and health of countless people, not to mention the material damage caused by road accidents.
Program - "Gantiadi". Topic - Road safety performance of Georgia, increased rate of road accidents
On the TV channel Ertsulovneba, in the rubric on road safety, Irakli Izoria, Director of the Partnership for Road Safety Foundation, talked about eco-friendly transport, which is directly related to the problem of emissions. One of the main tools for reducing vehicle emissions is the consideration of this component in the implementation of the periodic technical inspection system. Due to the fact that the standards in the field of emissions are low at this stage and there is a problem with enforcement, the ecological situation deteriorates in the conditions of increasing the motorization rate. It is necessary to improve legislation, enforcement, and raise awareness in this direction.
Program - "Gantiadi". Topic - Periodic technical inspection
The director of the Partnership for Road Safety Foundation was the guest of the program Gantiadi on TV Ertsulovneba. He presented the project "Enhancing Civil Society Involvement in Mandatory Periodic Technical Inspection and Advocating European Standards" which is implemented by the foundation with the support of the Open Society Foundations.